All Felonies & Misdemeanors
[…] Assaults

Crimes of assault are very serious. Even if not sentenced to jail time, a conviction of an assault crime can have a significant impact, not just on employment, but may also limit your ability to gain employment, or even participate in functions at your child’s school.

Below are a list of some of the crimes that qualify as assault, and the penalties associated with each offense.

Simple Assault 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701 is defined as: “Except as provided under 2702 (relating to aggravated assault), a person is guilty of assault if he:

  • (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;

  • (2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;

  • (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or

  • (4) conceals or attempts to conceal a hypodermic needle on his person and intentionally or knowingly penetrates a law enforcement officer or an officer or an employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, detention facility or mental hospital during the course of an arrest or any search of the person.

Generally, Simple assault is a Misdemeanor of the second degree carrying a maximum penalty of 2 years in Jail and a $5,000.00 fine. Mutual consents fights are Misdemeanors of the 3rd degree and carry a maximum penalty of 1 year in jail, and a $2,500.00 fine.