All Felonies & Misdemeanors
[…] • (8) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to a child less than six years of age, by a person 18 years of age or older; or

  • (9) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to a child less than 13 years of age, by a person 18 years of age or older.

Aggravated assault is graded as either a first or second degree Felony and has a maximum punishment of 20 years in jail and a $25,000.00 fine.

Harassment 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709 “A person commits the crime of harassment when, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person:

  • (1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same;

  • (2) follows the other person in or about a public place or places;

  • (3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose;

  • (4) communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures;

  • (5) communicates repeatedly in an anonymous manner;

  • (6) communicates repeatedly at extremely inconvenient hours; or

  • (7) communicates repeatedly in a manner other than specified in paragraphs (4),(5) and (6).

First time offenders will be found guilty of either a summary or a Misdemeanor 3. Summary offenses carry a maximum penalty of 90 days in jail and a $300.00 fine. Misdemeanors of the third degree carry a maximum penalty of 1 year in jail and a $1,500.00 fine.