All Felonies & Misdemeanors
[…] Below are the crimes that qualify as homicide and the penalties associated with each offense.

Murder 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502

Murder is a Felony and is segregated into 3 degrees, and for individuals over the age of 18 the following apply: 1st degree Murder carries the penalty of Death or life in Prison. 2nd degree Murder carries life in Prison. 3rd Degree Murder has a starting recommended minimum sentence of 6 to 20 years.

Voluntary Manslaughter 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503

There is much confusion as what qualifies as Voluntary Manslaughter. Voluntary Manslaughter is defined as “A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by: (1) the individual killed; or (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killer.” Voluntary Manslaughter is a Felony of the First Degree having a maximum punishment of 20 years in Jail.

Involuntary Manslaughter 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504