All Felonies & Misdemeanors
[…] Voluntary Manslaughter is defined as “A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by: (1) the individual killed; or (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killer.” Voluntary Manslaughter is a Felony of the First Degree having a maximum punishment of 20 years in Jail.

Involuntary Manslaughter 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504

“A person is guilty of Involuntary Manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person. Voluntary Manslaughter is a Misdemeanor of the first degree carrying a maximum penalty of 5 years in jail, unless the victim is under 12 years of age and in the care, custody, or control of the person who caused the death, then in that case it is a Felony of the 3rd degree carrying maximum penalty of 7 years in jail.

Assaults

Crimes of assault are very serious.